India Popluation 1,210,193,422 (Census 2011)

States / UT   Persons   Aadhaar   Male   Female   Sex Ratio   Density sq.km. Growth %
Uttar Pradesh199,581,47717,422,728104,596,41594,985,06290882820.09
Maharashtra112,372,97274,222,62558,361,39754,011,57592536515.99
Bihar103,804,6374,523,24254,185,34749,619,2909161,10225.07
West Bengal91,347,73626,810,32946,927,38944,420,3479471,02913.93
Andhra Pradesh84,665,53375,004,64542,509,88142,155,65299230811.10
Madhya Pradesh72,597,56535,630,03537,612,92034,984,64593023620.30
Tamil Nadu72,138,95833,915,25436,158,87135,980,08799555515.60
Rajasthan68,621,01232,944,15535,620,08633,000,92692620121.44
Karnataka61,130,70434,745,75931,057,74230,072,96296831915.67
Gujarat60,383,62818,700,65131,482,28228,901,34691830819.17
Odisha41,947,35813,634,80921,201,67820,745,68097826913.97
Kerala33,387,67728,984,42516,021,29017,366,3871,0848594.86
Jharkhand32,966,23823,356,34316,931,68816,034,55094741422.34
Assam31,169,27248,64315,954,92715,214,34595439716.93
Punjab27,704,23621,333,20214,634,81913,069,41789355013.73
Chhattisgarh25,540,1961,855,58412,827,91512,712,28199118922.59
Haryana25,353,08114,423,04813,505,13011,847,95187757319.90
NCT of Delhi #16,753,23515,948,2978,976,4107,776,82586611,29720.96
Jammu & Kashmir12,548,926822,5096,665,5615,883,36588312423.71
Uttarakhand10,116,7521,799,3865,154,1784,962,57496318919.17
Himachal Pradesh6,856,5096,237,3073,473,8923,382,61797412312.81
Tripura3,671,0323,067,3691,871,8671,799,16596135014.75
Meghalaya2,964,0075,2691,492,6681,471,33998613227.82
Manipur2,721,756725,8791,369,7641,351,99298712218.65
Nagaland1,980,602790,0731,025,707954,895931119-0.47
Goa1,457,7231,320,956740,711717,0129683948.17
Arunachal Pradesh1,382,6114,179720,232662,3799201725.92
Puducherry #1,244,4641,099,119610,485633,9791,0382,59827.72
Mizoram1,091,01410,018552,339538,6759755222.78
Chandigarh #1,054,686886,149580,282474,4048189,25217.10
Sikkim607,688539,102321,661286,0278898612.36
Andaman & Nicobar Islands #379,944160,368202,330177,614878466.68
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #342,853124,979193,178149,67577569855.50
Daman & Diu #242,911156,518150,10092,8116182,16953.54
Lakshadweep #64,42948,46333,10631,3239462,0136.23

Source: 2011 Census

Persons 2011 1,210,193,422
2001 1,028,737,436
Aadhaar 491,733,109
Male 2011 623,724,248
2001 532,223,090
Female 2011 586,469,174
2001 496,514,346